OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Pursuant to the EU Reg. 2016/679 and the Italian Legislative Decree 196/03

 

Your privacy and the processing of your personal data are a priority for us.

Any personal data is processed in compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR - Regulation EU 2016/679)

and according to data protection regulations in force in the Data Controller country.

 

● WEBSITE POLICY

Discover more

This page describes the website’s procedures for the processing of the personal data of its users.

It is a privacy policy statement issued to all those who interact with the Data Controller's web services, accessible by digital means from the address, and to all those who interact with or connect to this website and the services of Piovan S.p.A. and the Group companies.

http://www.piovan.com

http://unadyn.piovan.com/en

http://fdm.piovan.com/en

http://aquatech.piovan.com/en

http://penta.piovan.com/en

http://energys.piovan.com/it

http://progema.piovan.com/it

Please note that this privacy policy statement is issued for the websites above mentioned.

 

The "Data Controller"

Visiting this site may lead to processing of the personal data of identifiable or unidentifiable subjects. The Data Controller -  is PIOVAN S.p.A. with registered office at Via delle Industrie no. 16 - 30036 Santa Maria di Sala (Venice) – Italy.

 

Types of data processed, purposes and legal basis of the processing

Navigation data
During their normal operation, the IT systems and software procedures which operate this website acquire some personal data the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communications protocols. These data are not gathered for association with identified subjects, but by their very nature, when processed or associated with data held by third parties, they might allow users to be identified.
This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who log onto the site, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used when submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the server’s response status (concluded successfully, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user’s operating system and IT environment.
These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information concerning the use of the website and to check that it is operating correctly and are deleted immediately after processing. The data might be used in order to identify those responsible in the event of IT crimes against the site; except in this case, data concerning web contacts are not currently held for more than a few months.
The legal basis for the treatment is therefore the data controller's lawful interest in the provision and improvement of the services supplied by the website.

Data supplied voluntarily by the user
If users/visitors who connect to this website send their personal data in order to access specific services (unsolicited job applications, replies to job offers or requests for information/documents) or to submit enquiries by email, this may involve the acquisition by the Piovan Group of the sender's address and/or any other personal data, which will be processed solely in order to reply to the request, or for the provision of any services.
The optional, explicit, voluntary dispatch of emails to the addresses provided on this site, or the compilation of specific data input forms in order to obtain services/information or submit enquiries, leads to the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary in order to reply to the enquiry, and any other personal data included.
The personal data of users who submit inquiries are processed for the sole purpose of providing the service or function requested unless otherwise envisaged by any additional specific data processing information provided in the specific login or registration pages. Specific summarised information, and any requests for consent, if necessary, will be progressively provided or displayed on the pages of the site relating to individual optional services.
The legal basis for the data processing is, therefore, the fulfilment of contractual obligations (requests) provided by the applicant user/consent.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files saved on the computer's hard disk, used to supply services and/or information regarding use of the website. The above mentioned websites mainly uses session cookies, which are therefore erased from the hard disk at the end of the session (when the user logs off or shuts down the browser). It also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), through the use of cookies. For statistical purposes the following cookies are used: Google Tag Manager (Google Inc.) - Google Analytics (Google Inc.). Personal data collected: cookies and usage data.

Purpose: these services allow the Data Controller to monitor and analyze traffic data and track user behavior in the websites navigation (web application).

To display content from external platforms, cookies are used for: YouTube Video Widget (Google Inc.), Google Maps Widget (Google Inc.). Personal data collected: cookies and usage data.

Purpose: these services allow you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of the sites (web application) and to interact with them. It is possible that, even if users do not use the service, it collects traffic data relating to the pages in which it is installed.

No cookies are used for the transmission of information of a personal nature. Users may refuse to use cookies by setting their browser accordingly, but this might prevent them from making full use of the website's functions. Therefore, by using the above mentioned websites, users also consent to the use of their personal data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

The legal basis for the use is therefore the data controller's lawful interest in the case of technical cookies and the consent of the data subject for profiling cookies.

For further information, please refer to the specific COOKIE policy statement available at the following link 

 

Communication to third parties and transfer to third countries

The processing of data related to this site’s web services takes place at the aforesaid registered office of the Data Controller, at the location specified by the website manager, solely by the data processing staff assigned, or any staff appointed to perform occasional maintenance work. No data deriving from the web service are disseminated.

No navigation data are communicated to third parties.

Personal data supplied by the user (such as name, surname, email, telephone and information in messages) are processed by the company's internal staff in order to reply to enquiries or for newsletter sending.

Subject to the above, and always unless otherwise specified in the individual privacy policy statement for the service requested, data are only communicated to third parties if this is necessary for the provision of the service or function requested (e.g. submission of complaints).

Navigation and personal data supplied by the user and the other types of data processed are not transferred to third countries.

 

Data processing procedures, data storage period and automated processes

Personal data are processed with the aid of IT tools. Personal data supplied by the user are stored for the period necessary for the fulfilment of the specified purpose(s).

Navigation data are stored for the period necessary for the fulfilment of the specified purpose(s) and for no more than 30 days after collection. Technical cookies expire at the end of the browsing session. No automated decision-making process including profiling is carried out via the website.

Specific security measures are implemented to prevent the loss of data, illegal or improper use, or unauthorised access.

 

Provision of data

Except as specified for navigation data, the user is free to supply or withhold the personal data in the enquiry forms, or in any way indicated in contacts with the Data Controller. Failure to submit these data may make it impossible to provide the service requested.

The undersigned company, owner of the website and Data Controller, reserves the right to cancel the subscription and cease the supply of services if the data supplied to access specific services are found to be inaccurate.
 

Rights of the data subject, right to object and withdrawal of consent

The subjects to whom personal data refer are entitled to request access to their personal data and their rectification, erasure or restriction, to object to their processing and to exercise their right to data portability, at any moment. In all cases, the data subject is entitled to withdraw any consent given to the processing of data at any moment, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given prior to the withdrawal.

To exercise the rights provided by current data protection legislation and to obtain a full list of the External Entities in Charge of Data Processing  appointed for each area and activity, or for information about the transfer of data to non-EU states and the relevant guarantees, please write to privacy@piovan.com or send a fax to +39 041 5799244.

The data subject is also entitled to submit a complaint to a Data Protection Authority in his or her member state of residence, or the member state in which he or she works or where the presumed data breach occurred.

 

 

 

● PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR BUSINESS PARTNERS - PENTA S.R.L.

Discover more - Version 1.1 - Penta S.r.l.

 

With regard to the processing of the personal data provided, we would like to inform you that:

Data Controller

The Data Controller is Penta S.r.l. with registered office in Via Uccellino, 75/77 - 44028 Poggio Renatico (FE) – Italy and certified e-mail: soc.penta@pec.it (hereinafter referred to for short as “the Company”).

 

Type of data processed, Purposes and legal basis of Processing

The following personal data will be collected and processed: personal data of a common nature (name, surname, personal data, position within the Company, contact data) referring to: customer and supplier companies/bodies and contacts/employees/collaborators/sub-contractors of customers/suppliers, eventually communicated by them for: a) pre-contractual purposes and the execution of contractual relations, b) administrative/accounting/fiscal and legal obligations relating to invoicing and the management of contractual relations; c) marketing purposes (for sending commercial/promotional/advertising/marketing communication via e-mail, invitations to trade fairs and events via e-mail and text messages).

Hence, the legal basis of the data processing is: fulfilment of contractual obligations for the purposes referred to in letter a); legal obligations, for the purposes referred to in letter b); consent, for the purposes referred to in letter c).

 

Communication of data to third parties - Data recipients

The Company may communicate the processed data for the above-mentioned purposes to: i) persons in charge of data processing within the company; ii) external persons belonging to the following categories: external consultants and their appointees/ service provider companies (transport and shipping companies) /banks, insurance companies and credit institutions/ external companies that collaborate on marketing activities/ control bodies and organisations (customs); iii) other companies in the Group.

 

Transfer of data to Third Countries

The processed data may be transferred by the Data Controller to Third Countries. In this case, the transfer of data takes place in compliance with the regulations and guarantees applicable from time to time by the country of reference in accordance with Article 44 and subsequent of EU Reg. 2016/679. 

 

Methods of processing, period of data storage and related criteria

Data will be processed in printed or digital format. Data will be processed by the Data Controller for the period required for the execution of/and for the afore-mentioned purposes and at the end of these for a further period prescribed by law relating to the storage of contracts and administrative data and/or for defence in legal proceedings (ten years after the last use and/or event interrupting prescription).

 

Data provision

The provision of data is mandatory for the execution of contractual relations and for legal purposes. For marketing purposes it is optional and subject to the data subject's consent.  Failure to provide such data will make it impossible to fulfil the purposes listed above.

 

Rights of the Data Subject, Withdrawal of Consent and Complaints to the Control Authority

The data subject has the right, at any time, to request access to his/her personal data, the rectification, erasure and restriction of his/her personal data, and to object to processing, exercising the right to the portability of data where possible.

In any case, the data subject has the right to revoke, at any time, any consent given to data processing, without prejudice to the lawfulness of processing based on the consent given before revocation.

In the event of any alleged breach, the data subject shall also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection Control Authority in the EU Member State where he/she habitually resides, or in the EU State where he/she works or where the alleged breach occurred if the conditions for such a breach are met.

 

Automated decision-making and Profiling

Processing is not carried out using automated decision-making processes (e.g. profiling).

 

Contacts and requests

For further information on the processing of personal data, oppose the processing or exercise rights under the current legislation on the protection of personal data (access, rectification, cancellation, limitation, opposition, portability) and / or to know the complete list of internal and external parties of the processing and / or to obtain information regarding the transfer of data to non-EU countries and related guarantees, including the mechanisms and protection of data transfer pursuant to Article 44 and subsequent GDPR may send a request by either e-mail to privacy@piovan.com or fax: +39 041 5799244.

To oppose processing for marketing purposes at a later stage, you will need to unsubscribe from the mailing list as specified in every newsletter sent.